April 24, 2014

Business Skills Visa (Provisional)

Investor Subclass 162

Australian Business Skills visas are split into two stages. First is the business skills provisional visa. This is a temporary visa, allowing you to enter Australia and start your business, or join a suitable firm.

The Australian Business Skills visa program also has 4 categories for people who are in Australia on other temporary visas (excluding Business Skills Provisional visas).

  1. Business Owner (Provisional) Visa
    • This visa is for successful owners or part-owners of businesses who wish to travel to Australia.
  2. Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa
    • This visa is for successful senior executive employees of major businesses who wish to travel to Australia.
  3. Investment Linked (Provisional) Visa
    • This visa is for investors/business people wishing to travel to Australia.
  4. Business Talent Visa
    • This visa is for high-calibre business people who have sponsorship from State/Territory government.

After 2 years of operating your business successfully, you will be eligible to apply for a permanent Business Owner (residence) Visa Subclass 890, or the State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence) Visa, Subclass 893.

For more information on Business Skills Provisional Visas please visit the Australian Governments Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs website.