November 23, 2014

Australian Parent Visa

Australian Parent Migration Visas are available to parents of Australian citizens or permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens. You must also pass the ‘balance of family’ test, which requires at least half of your children to be resident in Australia permanently, or you must have more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country.

You will need sponsorship form your child, or another adult, who has been residing in Australia for a minimum of 2 years. Your sponsor will be required to provide a legal undertaking to support your first 2 years in Australia. You will also need to meet certain health and character criteria to be eligible for permanent entry into Australia.